Thailand Travel Forum
DiscoveryThailand.com
Travel Guide
Thailand Destinations
Beaches & Islands
History & Culture
Nightlife
Sport & Activities
Spas & Well-being
Medical Tourism
Business Travel
Diving & Snorkelling
Educational Tourism
For kids!
More...
Travel Tips
Best Time to Visit
Dos and Don'ts in Thailand
General Info
Public Holidays
Visa Issues
When and Where to Travel
More...
Travel Directory
Thailand Hotels
Thailand Car Rental
Art & Culture
Restaurants & Bars
Entertainment & Nightlife
Spas & Beauty
Sports & Activities
Transport
Business
Hospitals & Clinics
Embassies & Consulates
Useful contact details
Educational Tourism
More...
Top 5 Destinations
 Bangkok
 Phuket
 Koh Samui
 Pattaya
 Chiang Mai

Newsletter



July 2017
Thailand Cycling Tour Challenge                                          Pai Jazz and Blue Fest 2017                                          Tak Bat Dokmai (Making merit with Flowers Festival) 2017                                          Lat Chado Market Candle Festival                                          Ubon Ratchathani Candle Festival 2017                                          Korat Candle Festival 2017                                          Nan International Folk Culture Festival 2017                                         

Visa Issues


Visas to Thailand:
Regulations covering the issuance of Thai visas are found in Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979) section 5, 12 (1), 34 (15). Essentially, although every visitor to Thailand requires a valid passport, whether you need a visa to enter Thailand is dependent on the period of time you are expecting to stay in the kingdom and your nationality.

Visitors from a number of countries must obtain their visas before entering Thailand. Other visitors will be issued with a visa on arrival at an international airport, a border crossing, or an immigration checkpoint. A limited number of countries have agreements with Thailand that enable their citizens to enter Thailand without a visa. Visas are issued either by consulates and embassies outside Thailand, or the Immigration Bureau of the Royal Thai Police within Thailand.

30-day visits:
Most visitors are able to stay in Thailand for up to 30 days without the need of a visa. This includes the citizens of the following countries:

  • Australia : Commonwealth of Australia
  • Austria : Republic of Austria
  • Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium
  • Brazil : Federative Republic of Brazil (visit of not exceeding 90 days permitted)
  • Bahrain : State of Bahrain
  • Brunei Darussalam : Negara Brunei Darussalam
  • Canada
  • Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark
  • Finland : Republic of Finland
  • France : French Republic
  • Germany : Federal Republic of Germany
  • Greece : Hellenic Republic
  • Hong Kong : Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
  • Iceland : Republic of Iceland
  • Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia
  • Ireland : Republic of Ireland
  • Israel : State of Israel
  • Italy : Republic of Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea : Republic of Korea (visit of not exceeding 90 days permitted)
  • Kuwait : State of Kuwait
  • Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco : Principality of Monaco
  • Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway : Kingdom of Norway
  • Oman : Sultanate of Oman
  • Peru : Republic of Peru (visit of not exceeding 90 days permitted)
  • Philippines : Republic of the Philippines
  • Portugal : Republic of Portugal
  • Qatar : State of Qatar
  • Singapore : Republic of Singapore
  • Spain : Kingdom of Spain
  • South Africa : Republic of South Africa
  • Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden
  • Switzerland : Swiss Confederation
  • Turkey : Republic of Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom : United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • United States of America
  • Vietnam : Socialist Republic of Vietnam
60-day visits:
If you want to stay longer for a longer period you can obtain a two-month tourist visa from the Thai consulate or embassy in your country. However, if you are in Thailand and wish to extend your stay this can be done by obtaining a one-month extension from an immigration office (cost: 1,900 Baht).

Visits longer than 60 days:
People wishing to stay in Thailand longer than two months require a 'Non-Immigrant Visa' - this is not a tourist visa and a person must meet certain requirements before being granted one (e.g. having family members in Thailand, etc.). A 'Non-Immigrant Visa' is issued for three months and can be extended to one year under certain circumstances.

Full details:
For full details contact your country's Thai Embassy. A detailed description of visa requirements is provided by Thailand's Ministry of Foreign Affairs. More concise details are provided by the Thai Embassy in Washington DC.

Do you need questions answering about visa issues? Visit our forum...
Click here...


Click here for a list of Thai embassies around the world...









Best Hotel Rates From Our Partner

Partner Sites:
Thailand Destinations:
Central: Ayutthaya | Bangkok | Hua Hin | Kanchanaburi | Phetchaburi | Prachuap Khiri Khan |
North: Chiang Mai | Chiang Rai | Mae Hong Son | Nan | Sukhothai |
Northeast: Buriram | Chaiyaphum | Khon Kaen | Loei | Nakhon Ratchasima | Nong Khai |
East: Chonburi | Pattaya | Rayong | Trat | Koh Chang |
South: Koh Samui | Krabi | Phang-Nga | Phuket | Ranong | Songkhla | Surat Thani | Trang | Phi Phi Islands |
Thailand Forum | Advertising | Add Directory Listing | Manage Listing | About Us | Contact Us | Links | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
© 2004 - 2017 Clicksee Network Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. | Copyright | Web Hosting by VhostWeb | Web Design by ClickseeDesign